top of page

Privacy Policy

ISCALEPRO PVT. LTD.. (“IScalePro”, "We", "Us" or "Our") is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Notice describes how IScalePro collects, uses, shares and otherwise processes the personal information of individuals covered by this Privacy Notice, including choices and rights available to such individuals with respect to their personal information.

This Privacy Notice applies to all customers and end customers of Our products and services, visitors of www.iScalePro.com, (“Website”) and individuals who engage with us or We engage with, whereby We control or determine the means and purposes of processing their personal information (“You” or “Your”). Such engagement includes but is not limited to availing Our products and services, engaging with Us for recruitment purposes, attending events that We host and any other engagement with Us relating to sales, marketing and research purposes, including when we engage with our partner and service providers. It applies to personal information that We may either collect directly from You or from third parties, in certain cases.

We encourage You to read this Privacy Notice in conjunction with any other information that We may provide to You at the time of collection or processing of Your personal information, including in the form of notices specific to such engagement.

Our Website is not intended for use by individuals under the age of 16 years or who are otherwise considered as minors under the law they are subject to, and consequently, such individuals are prohibited from using Our Website or engaging with Us. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from such individuals and You are also prohibited from sharing personal information pertaining to such individuals to Us. If you are a parent or legal guardian and believe Your child has given Us information and You did not provide consent, please contact Us at the email and address provided below under “Contact Us.

What personal information do We collect about You?

Depending on who You are and how We are engaging with You, We may collect information including:

  • Personal identifiers such as name, email address, contact number, mailing address, identification number, signature;

  • General information such as location data, title, position, industry, area of work;.

  • Online identifiers such as IP address, device identifier, browser identifier, internet service provider, operating system, date/time stamp, clickstream data, geolocation data, cookies, beacons, pixel tags, log files and mobile ad identifiers or similar technology, unique pseudonyms and other persistent and probabilistic identifiers that can be used to identify a particular individual or device;

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information such as browsing history, search history, and information regarding Your interaction with an internet website or use of a website, application or advertisement, information from analytics services (such as Google and Visual Website Optimiser);

  • Engagement specific information such as

  • Educational qualifications, work experience, skills, employment history, remuneration, CV/resume, insurance information, health information, credit references, background verification details and results, criminal history for recruitment purposes,

  • communication and general preferences, interview and survey responses, opinions and feedback for research purposes, and

  • payment related information such as billing address, shipping address, cardholder details, card number, bank account number and other financial information;

  • Sensitive personal information or special category of personal information such as Your social security number, state identification card, passport number, geolocation data, government identification, biometric information for identification, criminal history data, health information, or any other such category of personal information that are considered as sensitive personal information or special category of personal information under relevant privacy laws; and.

  • Other personal information which You may provide Us or We may collect about You from You or third parties as part of the engagement with You or in order to engage with You.

How do We collect Your personal information?

We may collect Your personal information in various ways, which could either be directly from You or from third parties.

  • We may collect personal information directly from You at the time of registration for Our products and services, events that We sponsor or host, through forms You submit on Our website, blogs and other forums We host or manage, when You enter information on our Website or through cookies and other internet identifiers.

  • We may collect personal information about You from publicly available sources or third parties such as from our business partners, event organizers, platforms and other service providers, including from single sign-on services, database services and social media websites. In such cases, We rely on the third party’s commitment that You have authorized the disclosure of such personal information to Us.

On what basis do We collect Your personal information?

In most cases, We collect Your personal information on the basis of Your desire to avail a particular service from Us or engage with Us, including to complete a transaction using our platform. Therefore, our processing in many cases occurs on the basis of Your consent or the need to perform a contract or commitment that We may have with You. However, in addition to this, there are other bases on which We may collect or process Your personal information. These are as follows:

  • For compliance with legal obligations, including for business accounting and tax purposes such as in relation to record-keeping, compliance, disputes, and filings;

  • Legitimate interest, where We have assessed that it is beneficial to You and is in Our legitimate business interest.

  • Any other legal basis relevant to the specific personal information as permitted under applicable law.

What do We use Your personal information for?

We may use Your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To provide, improve and develop our products, services and Website: This includes delivering our products and services to You, administering Your account, operating our Products and ensuring its availability, integrity and security, performance monitoring, debugging, administering our Website, processing payments from You, maintaining KYC details, preventing misuse of our products, services and websites or violation of terms, responding to Your service requests and queries, providing analytics or reports to You with respect to Your use of Our products and services, tracking renewals and Your subscription details, assessing Your business needs and proposing or demonstrating Our other suitable products, understanding Your usage patterns and behaviour within Our products and Websites, compiling statistical reports and insights on Your usage patterns and behaviour, develop new products and services, improve user experience and interface and for such other internal purposes to improve, enhance, support, develop and operate Our products, services, Websites and business.

For cookies that We process,You may refer to our cookie policy for more details, which can be accessed in the section “How We use cookies” when You click the shield widget  available on the bottom left corner of our Website.

  • To process registrations and complete transactions: This includes processing Your personal information with respect to Our events, webinars, contests, blogs, community forums, and other programs that You register or sign-up for, such as to process any payments from You in relation to such registration or sign-up, reaching out to You with details of such registration or sign-up and enabling Your use of such registrations and sign-ups. It also includes completing any specific transactions for You have submitted any forms or information to Us, such as, to list You or Your product on Our marketplace, allowing You to download certain collaterals from our Website.

  • To comply with business and legal obligations: This includes business accounting, tax, auditing, compliance, recordkeeping, legal functions, to consider and implement mergers, acquisitions, reorganizations, bankruptcies, and other business transactions such as financings, preventing violation of laws and limiting Our damages, responding to and compliance with legal requests from administrative, judicial and other authorities and regulators, including Our obligation to screen prospective customers, customers, end customers and individuals for compliance with sanctions regulations, pursuing legal remedies, to respond to or disclose as part of judicial proceedings, arbitration and mediation.

  • To ensure security and for protection of rights: To protect our products, services and business operations; to ensure safety and protect the rights and property of IScalePro or those of our stakeholders; to prevent and detect fraud, unauthorized activities and access, and other misuse; where We believe necessary to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety or legal rights of any person or third party, or violations of our Terms of Service.

  • For sales and marketing activities: This includes marketing communications, campaigns and drives to reach out to customers and potential customers, contextualizing and personalizing marketing content, sending product and organization updates and newsletters, sending rewards, incentives, gifts and vouchers, send information and updates to You pertaining to Your usage, publishing Your testimonials, comments or reviews from and on our Website, blogs and community forums, publishing case studies, blog posts and other marketing content, hosting webinars, events and other programs, taking and publishing photographs, videos and information about the events, showing personalized and behavioural advertisements and analyzing Your usage and behaviour patterns.  

  • For business and research purposes: This includes reaching out for and conducting surveys, setting up interviews, soliciting feedback, analysing usage and behaviour patterns, learning preferences and sending incentives.

  • For recruitment activities: This includes evaluation for job openings, retaining information for future job opportunities and reaching out with respect to any job opportunities.

  • For other company initiatives: This includes processing information in relation to CSR and community building initiatives, responsible disclosure policy or bug bounty program, and other specific initiatives and programs that We host or organize.

How do We protect Your information?

We implement a variety of security measures designed to help maintain the security of Your personal information when We process the same.

How long do We keep Your personal information?

We retain Your personal information for a period of time consistent with the purpose of collection and processing, as required to fulfill our legal obligations as well as for enforcing Our agreements. We determine the appropriate retention period for personal information on the basis of the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal information being processed, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of the personal information, whether We can achieve the purposes of the processing through other means, and any applicable legal requirements. For example, We will retain certain identifiers for as long as it is necessary to continue maintaining Your account and providing You our products and services, to comply with Our tax, accounting, and record-keeping obligations, to administer certain warranties, and for research, development, and safety purposes, as well as an additional period as necessary to protect, defend, or establish Our rights, defend against potential claims, and to comply with Our legal obligations.

Typically after expiry of the applicable retention periods, Your personal information will be deleted, unless such deletion is rendered impractical or unreasonably burdensome due technical or other reasons, including where it becomes technically impossible, data retained as part of automatic archiving and back-up procedures, In such cases where any information is retained, We will implement appropriate measures designed to prevent misuse of such information. In certain circumstances, We may anonymize Your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with You, in which case We may use such information without further notice to You.

Do We share Your information with third parties?

Yes, We may share Your information with third parties listed below for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Notice, subject to a lawful basis and in compliance with applicable laws  (including, as applicable, after providing You additional notice, or obtaining Your consent).

  • Our affiliates and companies We acquire in future: They assist in provision of Our products and services as well as with other business needs and purposes.

  • Vendors and service providers: They provide services to help us with our business activities such as research, analyzing Your usage patterns and behaviour and compiling insights, showing personalized advertisements, marketing, data enrichment, administration of events, compliance with laws, including screening prospective customers, customers, end customers and individuals in order to comply with sanctions regulations, preventing violation of laws, performance monitoring, product implementation and integrations, recruitment, and other business purposes.

  • Partners: They assist in marketing outreach and other activities, sponsor events, product integration and other strategic initiatives. We may disclose Your personal information to Partners for their marketing outreach where You have consented to such disclosure, for identifying common customers to assess Your business needs and propose suitable products and for other joint-initiatives.

  • Auditors, accountants, lawyers and other professional advisers: They assist us in compliance with accounting and other business requirements, advise on various legal aspects, prevent violation of law and ensure compliance with law.

  • Investors, insurance companies and financial institutions: We may disclose Your information to potential investors if We are involved in any merger, acquisitions, asset purchase or corporate restructuring, to current investors as part of reporting, and to financial institutions in case We seek any financial assistance or as part of any KYC requirements.

  • Regulators, law enforcement authorities and courts: We may disclose Your information to regulators and law enforcement authorities in case of any request from them for information or where necessary to protect You, third parties or Our rights, and to court or as part of judicial proceedings, arbitration or other dispute resolution mechanism, including to enforce our agreements and claim remedies available to us.

Do We transfer any information across borders?

We may process Your personal information in the countries where We are located, including the United States, European Union, India, Australia or any other country where our vendors, service providers, partners and other third parties listed above are located, which may or may not be subject to an adequacy decision for the purposes of General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679). However, when We transfer Your personal information across borders of countries, We will ensure that it is subject to lawful basis and is transferred in compliance with applicable laws, such as execution of Standard Contractual Clauses for transfers from EEA, International Data Transfer Addendum for transfers from UK. We will take reasonable measures to ensure that Your personal information is subject to appropriate safeguards.

What Rights do You have?

Depending on the data protection law that applies to You, You may have certain rights relating to Your personal information, such as:

  • Right to access Your personal information held by Us;

  • Right to rectify inaccurate or complete any incomplete personal information;

  • Right to erase or delete Your personal information;

  • Right to object or restrict Our processing of Your personal information in specific circumstances, including to opt-out of marketing communications;

  • Right to receive personal information provided concerning You that You have provided to Us or transfer such information to another entity in a structured, commonly accepted, and machine-readable format; and

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects or similarly significantly affects You.

 California and Virginia specific rights are provided below.

How can You exercise Your rights?

 In order to exercise Your rights, You may contact us on the email address set forth in the ‘Contact Us’ section below with details of the right You intend to exercise, the details or nature of personal information with respect to which You intend to exercise the right, where known, Your location and where known, the law under which You are exercising this right. Alternatively, You may submit a request here. In certain cases, We might require additional information from You in order to address Your request or to verify Your identity. We will look into Your requests and respond within the timelines prescribed under applicable law. Occasionally, taking into account the nature of the request We receive, We might, to the extent permitted under applicable law and subject to conditions therein, either seek for additional time or reject Your request. In such cases, We endeavor to keep You informed.

In cases where You object to or opt-out of certain types of processing, We will retain Your personal information to the extent required to ensure We do not reach out to You or process Your information for such purposes, such as adding it to an opt-out or do-not-disturb list.

Where We have made available specific ways to opt-out of certain communications and processing, We encourage You to exercise Your rights using such specified ways, such as,

  • For cookies, You can opt-out by selecting Your preferences in the  shield widget available on the bottom left corner of our Website. While You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level, choosing to disable certain cookies may limit Your use of certain features or functions on our Website, product or services.

  • For marketing communications that You receive from Us or on our behalf, We encourage You to exercise Your opt-out using the ‘unsubscribe’ or by unsubscribing here or similar option provided in such marketing communication. Please note that opting out of marketing communications does not opt You out of receiving communications related to any existing relationship with Us, such as communications about products and services You have subscribed to, such as maintenance, downtimes, security information and about events and programs You have registered or opted in for.

For exercising Your rights as a user of Our products and services, You may exercise Your rights using the various functionalities available to You in Your use of the products and services, including by updating Your settings, preferences and profile information within Your account.

What information do We not control?

Third Party links: In certain cases, We may include links to third party websites and products. These third party websites and products have separate and independent terms and privacy policies. Since We neither own or control such websites and products, We are not responsible or liable  for the content and activities of these websites or products. Nonetheless, We seek to protect the integrity of Our Website and welcome any feedback about these links.

Blogs: Our website offers publicly accessible blogs. The comments on our blog may be managed by a third party application that may require You to register to post a comment. We do not have access or control of the information posted to the blog comments. You will need to contact or login into the third party application if You want Your personal information that was posted to the comments section removed. To learn how the third party application uses Your information, please review their privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice to reflect changes to Our privacy practices. If We make any material changes adversely affecting Your rights, We will notify You by means of a notice or banner on this website prior to the change becoming effective, or where You are a customer of IScalePro, by sending communication to the email address to an administrator of Your account, or an email address associated with Your account, or through an in-app banner or notification. We encourage You to periodically review this page for the latest information on Our privacy practices.

Contact Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Notice, the privacy practices of this website or Your engagement with Us, You may contact us using the information below:

privacy@iScalePro.com

California and Virginia specific rights and provisions

This section provides additional details about the personal information We collect about consumers resident in California and Virginia and sets forth such consumers' rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act as amended by the California Privacy Rights Act (CCPA), and the Virginia residents under the Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA). For avoidance of doubt, this section applies only to California and Virginia residents and their personal information We collect as a Business (as defined in the CCPA and VCDPA). This section does not address or apply to our handling of personal information that is exempt under the CCPA or VCDPA.

1. Collection of Personal Information. The categories of personal information We have collected in the twelve (12) months prior to the Effective Date and that We may collect include :

  • Identifiers;

  • Commercial information;

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information;

  • Geolocation data;

  • Audio, electronic, visual, or similar information;

  • Professional or employment-related information;

  • Education information;

  • Inferences drawn from any of the above; and

  • Sensitive personal information (social security number, state identification card, passport number, geolocation data, government identification, biometric information for identification, criminal history data, health information).

2. Purposes of Collection. We collect this personal information for the following business purposes, as more thoroughly described in the "What do We use Your personal information for?" section above:.

  • To provide, improve and develop our products, services and Website

  • To process registrations and complete transactions

  • To comply with business and legal obligations

  • To ensure security and for protection of rights

  • For sales and marketing activities

  • For business and research purposes

  • For recruitment activities

  • For other company initiatives

3. Disclosure of Personal Information. We have disclosed the categories of personal information listed in clause 1 above for a business purpose in the twelve (12) months prior to the effective date of this Privacy Notice and may disclose such personal information to service providers, contractors or other third parties who support our business.

4. Sale and Sharing of Personal Information.

While we do not “sell” personal information in the traditional sense (i.e., for money), we may be considered as “selling” and “sharing” personal information through our use of third-party analytics and advertising cookies. In the twelve (12) months prior to the effective date of this Privacy Notice, We have sold/shared (as defined under the CCPA) the following categories of personal information to facilitate our advertising efforts:

  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, such as your interaction with our website and services (via the use of third-party cookies and similar tools).

Additionally, we do not and will not sell personal information if we have actual knowledge that a consumer is less than 16 years of age. We do not have actual knowledge that we “sell” or “share” information from individuals under 16 years of age. To exercise your right to opt-out of sale/sharing, please see below.

Right to opt out:  You have the right to opt-out of “sales” and “sharing” of your personal information, as those terms are defined under the CCPA. To exercise your right to opt-out of the “selling” or “sharing” of Your personal information, please select Your preferences in the    shield widget available on the bottom left corner of our Website. Please note that submitting an opt-out request will only opt You out of sharing data with third parties that may be considered “sales” under CCPA, but it will not opt-out of sharing data with Our service providers.

We may also disclose some of Your personal information described above for business purposes to the third parties listed in "Do We share Your information with Third Parties?" section above.

5. Deidentification of Personal Information.

Occasionally, we may deidentify personal information and use the deidentified information for our internal purposes. We commit to maintaining and using this information in deidentified form and will not attempt to reidentify the information except to determine whether our deidentification process is effective.

6. Your Rights

Rights of the residents of the State of California : You have certain rights, subject to certain limitations under applicable law, with respect to Your personal information, including:

a.  With respect to personal information collected about You in the twelve (12) months prior to the effective date of this Privacy Notice but collected after January 1, 2022, right to request for:

  • The categories of personal information We collected about You;

  • The categories of sources from which We collected that information;

  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that information;

  • The categories of third parties with whom We shared that information; and

  • The specific pieces of personal information We collected about You.

b.  The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information collected

c.   The right to request deletion of Your personal information held by the Us or by Our service provider, contractor, or any other third party We have disclosed personal information to. We shall hold a confidential record of all deletion requests for the purpose of preventing the selling of such personal information for which You have submitted a deletion request;

d.  The right to "opt out" of any sale or sharing of personal information (as defined in the CCPA), if such sale or sharing occurs.

e.   The right to request the transfer of specific pieces of personal information to any other entity.

f. The right to limit use and disclosure of sensitive personal information in specific instances as set forth in CCPA.

g.   The right not to be discriminated against for exercising Your rights under CCPA.

Your Privacy Rights Under the California Shine the Light

California residents who provide Us certain personal information are entitled to request and obtain from us, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) We have shared with third parties for their own direct marketing use. Such requests may be made once per calendar year for information about any relevant third-party sharing in the prior calendar year. You can submit a “Shine the Light” request by using the contact information under “Contact Us.” Please include in Your request a current California address and Your attestation that You are a California resident.

Do Not Track

Kindly note, some web browsers and mobile operating systems offer a “Do Not Track” setting that You can activate to signal Your preference not to have information about Your online browsing activities monitored and collected. Currently, Our Website, products and services do not recognize “Do Not Track” signals.

Rights for the residents of the Commonwealth of Virginia: You have certain rights, subject to certain limitations under applicable law, with respect to Your personal data, including

a.   The right to confirm whether We are processing the personal information collected and the right to access such personal information.

b.  The right to correct inaccuracies in the personal data collected taking into account the nature of the personal information and the purposes of the processing of the personal information

c.   The right to request the deletion of personal information provided by or obtained from You;

d.  The right to request the deletion of personal information collected from sources other than You. We shall comply with such a request by either (i) retaining a record of the deletion request and the minimum information necessary for the purpose of ensuring Your personal information remains deleted from the business’s records and not using such retained information for any other purpose pursuant to this Section or (ii) opting You out of the processing of such personal information for any purpose except those exempted by the Virginia Data Protection Act;

e.   The right to request the transfer of the personal information collected to another controller in a technically feasible and readily usable format;

f.The right to opt-out of the processing of the personal information for purposes of (i) targeted advertising, (ii) the sale of personal information, or (iii) profiling in furtherance of decisions that produce legal or similarly significant effects concerning You.

California and Virginia consumers may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA and VCDPA respectively by contacting us at ccpa@iScalePro.com or via mail to our postal address set forth above. We will verify Your request using the information associated with Your account, so please raise the request using the e-mail address associated with Your account. We will let You know if We need additional information to verify Your identity, such as Your Government identification. We shall not disclose further the personal information collected for verification of a consumer’s request or retain it longer than it is necessary for the purpose of verification.

 If We are unable to verify Your identity after a good faith attempt, We may deny the request and, if so, We will explain the basis for the denial. Consumers may also designate an authorized agent to exercise these rights on their behalf. Authorized agents must provide us sufficient verification in their first communication with Us of their legal ability to submit a request on the consumer’s behalf. Businesses acting as authorized agents must provide both (1) a certificate of good standing with its state of organization, and (2) a written authorization signed by the California resident. Individuals acting as authorized agents must provide either (1) a notarized power of attorney signed by the California resident, or (2) a written authorization signed by the California resident expressly authorizing the individual to act on their behalf. For security reasons, We reserve the right to reject requests from authorized agents who do not fulfill these requirements to protect the personal information of the individual in question.

7. Where We are a service provider. We may also act as a service provider (as the term is defined in the CCPA). When We act as a service provider, including by providing our services to another company that You interact with, We follow the instructions of the company that engaged us as a service provider and You should directly contact that company if You have any questions or would like more details on how Your personal information is processed by that company.

643d079faa4cc58248cd9477_bg.webp

Unlock the potential with iScalePro

bottom of page